Accident Summary Nr: 112268.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366396.015 | 12/13/2018 | 238160 | Shawn D. Purvis |
Abstract: At 11:53 a.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was climbing down off of a roof onto a ladder jack scaffolding plank. The employee lost his footing and fell 20 feet to the ground. The employee was not wearing any fall protection. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Other | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1366396.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |