Accident Summary Nr: 112265.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in aerial lift incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369111.015 | 01/04/2019 | 238160 | Centimark Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was operating an aerial lift at a commercial construction site. He was tied off in the lift basket and driving the lift up a wooden ramp fabricated on-site with 2 by 8 wooden boards and 2 feet high. The front wheels of the aerial lift fell off the ramp, causing Employee #1 to be thrown around inside the basket. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included multiple rib fractures and a fractured lower back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369111.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |