Accident Summary Nr: 112264.015 - Two employees are caught in gas explosion and sustain second
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369109.015 | 01/02/2019 | 562111 | Gill Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on December 27, 2018, two employees were securing a load to a flatbed truck with straps and was using a lighter to thaw out some frozen strap clips. Both employees sustained second and third degree burns when the lighter exploded and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369109.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector | |
| 2 | 1369109.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |