Accident Summary Nr: 112261.015 - Employee amputates several fingers when caught by grinder wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369106.015 | 12/21/2018 | 811310 | Nhvs International Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was talking with a coworker while standing near a grinder. The employee triggered the grinder's foot pedal and amputated his right hand's middle finger and pinky as well as the tip of his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369106.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |