Accident Summary Nr: 112259.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when run over by backing tra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369089.015 | 01/02/2019 | 424720 | Reladyne Automotive Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. at January 2, 2019, an employee was attempting to drive a parked 1997 Kenworth (Model T800) truck tractor (Wheels (size 285/75R24.5 tires)) into the maintenance bay. The mechanic was going to perform a maintenance assessment of the climate control system. The mechanic had difficulty moving the vehicle because the brake shoes were frozen to the brake drum. The employee went underneath the vehicle and used a metal mallet to strike the brakes and free the pads loose. The truck tractor was parked on an incline. When the brake shoes freed loose from the drum, the vehicle rolled backwards onto the mechanic. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was found dead by coworkers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369089.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |