Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112256.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall Into Oil Pit

Accident: 112256.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369058.01512/31/2018Mlb, Llc

At 10:00 a.m. on December 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a flooring contract or, was working at a commercial job site. The employee was operating a vacuum c leaner to remove dust from the floor. The employee stumbled and fell into an op en oil pit, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services transported the employe e to the hospital. The employee was admitted and treated for fractures to three vertebrae, a rib, and the collarbone.

Keywords: collarbone, floor opening, fracture, pit, rib, spine, tripped, unguarded, vacuum cleaner, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1369058.015 66 F Hospitalized injury FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: