Accident: 112256.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall Into Oil Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1369058.015 | 12/31/2018 | Mlb, Llc |
At 10:00 a.m. on December 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a flooring contract or, was working at a commercial job site. The employee was operating a vacuum c leaner to remove dust from the floor. The employee stumbled and fell into an op en oil pit, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services transported the employe e to the hospital. The employee was admitted and treated for fractures to three vertebrae, a rib, and the collarbone.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369058.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 8 FallHt:8 Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |