Accident Summary Nr: 112252.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning carrot cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334995.015 | 08/01/2018 | 111219 | Kern Ridge Growers, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 4, 2018, an employee was cleaning a Urschel Crosscut Slicer Model 30 carrot cutting machine with a water hose and placed his left hand through an unguarded opening to remove some dirt. The employee amputated his index finger when struck by a blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334995.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |