Accident Summary Nr: 112251.015 - Employee Fractures Hip And Pelvis In Fall Through Hangar Sky
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339929.015 | 08/17/2018 | 921110 | Palm Springs Maintenance Dept. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was working on an aircraft hangar roo f and was moving tools and parts by hand when he stepped through an unprotected skylight. The employee fell approximately 35 feet and sustained multiple fractu res to his hip and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339929.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |