Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112251.015 - Employee Fractures Hip And Pelvis In Fall Through Hangar Sky

Accident Summary Nr: 112251.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339929.01508/17/2018921110Palm Springs Maintenance Dept.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was working on an aircraft hangar roo f and was moving tools and parts by hand when he stepped through an unprotected skylight. The employee fell approximately 35 feet and sustained multiple fractu res to his hip and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, fracture, hip, pelvis, roof, skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1339929.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers