Accident Summary Nr: 112249.015 - Employee experiences heat-related symptoms and requires rehy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341965.015 | 07/10/2018 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was taking a preventative cool down break while driving his delivery truck to a customer's business to finish a scheduled pick-up when he began to experience heat-related symptoms. The employee notified his supervisor when the symptoms failed to desist and his hands began to cramp. The employee's supervisor dispatched two managers to assist in transporting the employee to the nearest medical facility, where he was released once he was rehydrated. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341965.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |