Accident Summary Nr: 112248.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by machine clamp on pa

Accident Summary Nr: 112248.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368971.01501/03/2019322299Fleenor Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was operating a Lawson guillotine paper cutter and was straightening 24 inch by 36 inch sheets of paper to be cut. The employee caught his left hand with the machine clamp that came down, trapping his hand and amputating the upper portion of his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Finger, Paper Cutter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368971.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified