Accident Summary Nr: 112245.015 - Employee injures back and nose in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 112245.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352903.01510/12/2018238220Legacy Air Hvac Llc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at a commercial job site. He was climbing a fixed ladder to access the roof when he fell, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a back injury and a laceration to his nose.

Keywords: Back, Climbing on Ladder, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, HVAC, Laceration, Nose, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1352903.015 44 M Hospitalized injury