Accident Summary Nr: 112244.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into Line 1 machine du

Accident Summary Nr: 112244.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368959.01501/04/2019314991Great Lakes Polymer Technologies, Llc.

Abstract: EAT 11:00 p.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was standing next to a Line 1 machine while waiting for instructions and caught his right hand in the fiber being processed. The employee amputated his middle finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Entangled, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368959.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers