Accident Summary Nr: 112243.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures elbow and ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350695.015 | 09/27/2018 | 561710 | Fullshield Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 17, 2018, and employee was finished replacing roof tiles and fascia boards on the second story while standing on the first story garage roof. The employee turned, lost his balance, and fell from the roof. The employee fractured his elbow and ankle during the fall. The employee was taken to Orange Country Global hospital where he was admitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350695.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |