Accident Summary Nr: 112241.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between drum lid an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368930.015 | 01/03/2019 | 311811 | Gold Standard Baking Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 29, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker with moving a drum. The employee's coworker was using a forklift and attempted to pick up the drum and the employee caught his fingertip between the drum's rim and the forklift's tire. The employee amputated the tip of his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368930.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |