Accident Summary Nr: 112240.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368026.015 | 01/03/2019 | 336390 | Shape Corp. |
Abstract: At7:45 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was placing a piece of material to be bent into the press brake and held onto it when he activated the brake. The employee caught his finger when the press brake closed and amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368026.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |