Accident Summary Nr: 112239.015 - Bent shaft fractures employee's arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368900.015 | 01/03/2019 | 336111 | Fca U.S. Llc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2018, or January 21, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of trucks and automobiles. He and a coworker were using a ProtoTRAK SLX CNC lathe. They were repairing a skillet shaft that was not functioning properly. They were resurfacing two scissors guide shafts with an approximate length of 1 meter (3.5 feet). The coworker secured one shaft on the lathe, as the employee prepared to use an emery cloth to polish the steel shaft. Within seconds of the lathe's starting, the rotating shaft became bent and struck the employee in his arm. He sustained a fracture. He reported the injury to another nearby coworker, who in turn contacted the supervisor. An ambulance was called in for an emergency response. The employee had sustained multiple fractures to his right forearm. He underwent several surgeries following this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368900.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |