Accident Summary Nr: 112238.015 - Employee amputates fingers while installing steel ledger ang

Accident Summary Nr: 112238.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353482.01510/16/2018332312Cowelco

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured fabricated structural metal. He was part of the firm's terminal addition project at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX). He was in the N2 East basement area of the construction site, with two coworkers. They were installing a 90-degree steel ledger angle at the upper deck level adjoining the foundation wall. An 11-meter (36-foot) type 1A fiberglass D-rung extension ladder was setup on the basement level. The employee climbed up the extension ladder to reach the work area at the upper deck level. The upper level was approximately 6 meters (20 feet) above the basement floor. The employee and a first coworker were standing on the upper deck level, communicating with and helping the second coworker get through a 1.5-meter long by 0.5-meter wide (5-foot long by 18-inch wide) opening. The employee was on the north side of the opening. The second coworker was opposite to him, on the south side. The second coworker was holding the ledger angle, which was also supported by C-clamps. The employee handed the second coworker a Hilti TE50-AVR rotary hammer drill through the opening. The second coworker was holding the rotary hammer in his left hand. He planned to drill into four prefabricated holes in the ledger angle. His arm was fully extended to his left. He was struggling to balance the weight of the hammer and position himself properly on the ladder. The employee started helping the second coworker by grabbing the drill bit of the hammer and guiding it into one of the prefabricated holes. At this point, the second coworker inadvertently pressed the trigger. The employee was still supporting the drill bit with his left hand. It was protected by a glove. His left hand was pulled in and entangled by the rotating drill bit. The employee sustained amputation injuries to the middle and ring fingers of his left hand. The narrative did not discuss the extent of the amputation injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Construction, Drill, Entangled, Finger, Glove, Hand, Installing, Rotating Parts, Unstable Position, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353482.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers