Accident Summary Nr: 112237.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368869.015 | 01/03/2019 | 322211 | Freedom Corrugated, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured corrugated and solid fiber boxes. He was checking the moisture content of paper. Either someone switched off the machine or it switched off by itself. This action caused a tension bar to rise. The employee's fingertips were pinched. The employee sustained the amputation of his fingertips. The narrative did not state which ones were amputated. He was hospitalized. The narrative stated that the event resulted in a fatality, but that seems incorrect.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368869.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |