Accident Summary Nr: 112236.015 - Employee amputates finger while working on air lock system (
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368903.015 | 01/02/2019 | 311423 | Supreme Rice, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 31, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured dried and dehydrated food. He was working on a line on which bran was processed. He was working on an air lock system on that line. He broke a flange loose to check the flow of byproduct material. He did not lock out the air lock system. He placed his hand in the system. Rotating cups within the system lacerated the index finger on his left hand. He was transported from a local emergency room to a specialized medical facility. Surgery was performed there on the following day, January 1, 2019. His left index finger was amputated at the first knuckle in accordance with the discretion of the physician in charge. The narrative stated that the event resulted in a fatality, but that seems incorrect. It did not say whether or not the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368903.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |