Accident Summary Nr: 112235.015 - Employee struck by pallet on forklift sustains leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368897.015 | 01/02/2019 | 561320 | Deploy Hr, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 1, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He was working at a site that provided warehousing for produce. He had onsite supervision. He was operating a forklift truck. He and his coworkers were pulling produce for shipment. They were using forklifts to pull shipping orders. The employee was in aisle 30 of the site's produce department. He was off his forklift pulling orders. Another forklift operator, who was also pulling orders, moved his forklift forward. The coworker struck the employee in his leg with a pallet. The employee sustained a fractured leg. He was treated at Kaiser Fontana. He was hospitalized. DOSH learned of the incident at 11:45 p.m. on that same day. The reporting was in incompliance with T8 CCR 342. DOSH arrived at the site on January 2, 2019. The cause of the incident was the failure of the coworker operating the forklift to ensure that all other employees were in the clear prior to moving his forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368897.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |