Accident Summary Nr: 112224.015 - Employee sustains laceration when hand is caught in equipmen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368873.015 | 01/08/2019 | 811490 | Aid To Hospitals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee was working for a cooperative association that provided laundry and linen services to hospitals. He was checking the operation of the small piece folder Number 4. The machine was in operation. His right shirt sleeve was caught in the machine. He sustained a laceration to the palm of his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368873.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |