Accident Summary Nr: 112223.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling granite slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368860.015 | 01/02/2019 | 327991 | Galaxy Granite & Cabinets Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 1, 2019, a 16 year old employee was cleaning the work areas around the slab storage. The employee picked up trash and small leftover stone pieces by hand and placed them in a wheelbarrow. The employee was working by himself in that slab storage area, out of plain sight of other workers. Each stone slab bundle had about 10 to 12 slabs. Each slab weighed an average of 1,000 pounds. They were stored in an A-frame, and the A- frame fell on top of the employee. The bundles on the A-frames were not effectively secured from shifting, sliding or collapsing. The employee was crushed and killed by the slabs and died on the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368860.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |