Accident Summary Nr: 112222.015 - Employee fractures toes when struck by powered industrial ve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368713.015 | 12/31/2018 | 484122 | Averitt Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 22, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided general, long-distance, less than truckload, freight trucking. He was in a freight staging area. He was checking outgoing freight. A forklift backed out of a trailer into the freight staging area. It struck the employee. He sustained a broken big toe and second toe on his left foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368713.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |