Accident Summary Nr: 112221.015 - Employee sustains amputation of finger on unguarded table sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351291.015 | 10/04/2018 | 481212 | La Packing, Crating And Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that performed nonscheduled, chartered, freight air transportation. He was operating a table saw. The saw was unguarded. He was cutting a 127-millimeter by 19-millimeter (5-inch by 0.75-inch) strip of plywood. He was feeding the piece of wood to the blade. His left thumb came into contact with the blade. He sustained the amputation of a finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351291.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |