Accident Summary Nr: 112219.015 - Employee fractures forearm while operating embosser machine

Accident Summary Nr: 112219.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368825.01501/02/2019326199Omnova Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of plastics products. He was operating embosser machine Number 3. The machine had two small rotating motor-driven cooling cans or rollers. The employee observed tape on one of the cans or rollers. Using a piece of cardboard, he attempted to remove the tape by hand. His left hand and forearm were caught in the pinch point formed by the rotating motor-driven cooling cans or rollers and an idler can or roller. He sustained a fractured left forearm. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368825.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified