Accident Summary Nr: 112218.015 - Employee falls during demolition and fractures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368843.015 | 01/02/2019 | 236220 | Acm Removal-Kansas, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a remediation and demolition company, was removing an HVAC unit and pipes at a 10-story commercial building. During the removal process, Employee #1, along with the unit, fell to the floor. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a spinal fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 10 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1368843.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |