Accident Summary Nr: 112216.015 - Employee is buried and killed when trench wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 112216.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366919.01512/18/2018237110Pipecon Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was connecting a newly installed manhole to a water utility line. The employee was leaving the trench box when one of the walls collapsed on top of him. The employee was killed from several skull fractures and cranial swelling.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Fracture, Skull, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1366919.015 33 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: