Accident Summary Nr: 112214.015 - Employee's finger is crushed by printing roller, is later am

Accident Summary Nr: 112214.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368835.01501/02/2019323111Agrecolor Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 27, 2018, an employee was working for a commercial printer. He was cleaning printing rollers with a rag. As the employee held the rag, it was pulled into the rollers. The ring finger on the employee's left hand was crushed. It was later amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Printing, Printing Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368835.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators