Accident Summary Nr: 112212.015 - Foreman is struck by pickup truck, sustains skull and rib fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345614.015 | 09/12/2018 | 237110 | Ric-Man Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 2018, Employee #1, a job foreman, and a coworker, both employed by a construction company, were speaking to one another during a water line renovation project at a residential site. Employee #1 was standing in the road when he was struck by a pickup truck. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a skull fracture and multiple fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345614.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |