Accident Summary Nr: 112212.015 - Foreman is struck by pickup truck, sustains skull and rib fr

Accident Summary Nr: 112212.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345614.01509/12/2018237110Ric-Man Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 2018, Employee #1, a job foreman, and a coworker, both employed by a construction company, were speaking to one another during a water line renovation project at a residential site. Employee #1 was standing in the road when he was struck by a pickup truck. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a skull fracture and multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Excavation, Installing, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Repair, Residential Construction, Road, Struck By, Water Pipe, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1345614.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: