Accident Summary Nr: 112208.015 - Employee is caught by conveyor shaft and is asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368781.015 | 12/28/2018 | 112310 | 98769 - Marks Farms Inc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2018, an employee was working in one of the chicken barns at Marks Farms. The employee was found by a coworker and had gotten her shirt stuck on a rotating shaft on Belt 2 of the Diamond Systems Farmpacker 70 conveyor system. The employee's shirt twisted around the shaft and asphyxiated her. Additionally, the employee's right hand was caught on the shaft and the rotation had separated the lower part of right arm from her body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368781.015 | 77 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |