Accident Summary Nr: 112207.015 - Employee struck by hit and run driver at school crossing is

Accident Summary Nr: 112207.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364942.01512/07/2018919992119073826 - City Of Spartanburg Public Safety

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was providing school crossing guard services at a designated crosswalk. The employee was returning to the side of the road after completing a pedestrian crossing and was hit by a vehicle that swerved into and ran through the school crossing before fleeing the scene. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head, numerous bone fractures, and lacerations to the head and right leg. The employee passed away on November 7, 2018.

Keywords: Fracture, Head, Laceration, Leg, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364942.015 73 F Fatality Occupation not reported