Accident Summary Nr: 112206.015 - Two employees are sickened when exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 112206.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368466.01512/27/2018238220Gladiator Unlimited Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 22, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an HVAC company, were doing maintenance/repair work in the crawl space below a three-story commercial building. They were using a portable power tool to cut concrete in this confined space. Both employees were exposed to carbon monoxide exhaust fumes and temporarily asphyxiated. The employees were transported by emergency medical services to the hospital, where both were treated for carbon monoxide exposure. Employee #1 was admitted for continuing treatment, and Employee #2 was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automotive Repair, Carbon Monoxide, Chemical Exposure, Concrete, Conduit, Confined Space, Construction, Crawl Space, Cutting, Exhaust Fumes, HVAC, Installing, Maintenance, Overcome by gas, Plumbing, Portable Power Tool, Undrgrd Installation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1368466.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause:
2 1368466.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: