Accident Summary Nr: 112205.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingertip while repairing ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368755.015 | 01/02/2019 | 311421 | Faribault Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that canned fruits and vegetables. On was on call to perform maintenance and repairs. He was repairing a chain on a heavy machine. There was stored mechanical energy in the chain or machine. The chain became activated and pinched his finger. He sustained a laceration and the amputation of his fingertip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368755.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |