Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112202.015 - Employee Lacerates Finger When Caught By Die Cutting Press

Accident Summary Nr: 112202.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342724.01508/28/2018322211Graphic Packaging International, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was pushing a chase die with his rig ht hand on the left handle of the Bobst SPrintera 145PER die cutter. The employ ee sustained a laceration and nail avulsion when he caught his pinky in a nip po int when the chase failed to engage the brass locking pin on the chase. The emp loyee was hospitalized.

Keywords: avulsion, caught by, die cutting press, laceration, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342724.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified