Accident Summary Nr: 112201.015 - Employee removing spare tire is killed when struck by vehicl

Accident Summary Nr: 112201.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368748.01501/02/2019441320Best One Tire

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 24, 2018, an employee was removing a spare tire from under a van when it was struck by another car. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Crushed, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368748.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction