Accident Summary Nr: 112199.015 - Worker's toes are amputated on rubber baling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368738.015 | 01/02/2019 | 326299 | Boomerang Rubber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 22, 2018, a 52-year-old male employee was working for a firm that manufactured rubber products. He and a coworker were unjamming a conveyor located above a baler machine. Conveyor Number 7 had jammed. The employee signaled to his coworker to turn off all the conveyors. The coworker turned the conveyors off via a control panel. The employee began to correct the jam. He stepped up onto the baler and reached to clear rubber from conveyor Number 7. He was standing in an opening where a guard had been removed from the baler. At this point, the machine was unguarded. The employee put the rubber he removed from the baler into a hopper. The hopper "made weight," and the baler automatically cycled. The employee's right foot was caught in the hydraulic plunger of the rubber baler between the moving baler head and a fixed component of the machine. He sustained a complete amputation of two toes and a partial amputation of one toe on his right foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368738.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |