Accident Summary Nr: 112198.015 - Employee sustains compound fractures to hip and foot when st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357930.015 | 11/02/2018 | 115114 | Visalia Citrus Packing Group Inc |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was walking by the office and approached a coworker to determine where he was going to store a load of lemons in the cooler area. The employee walked by the forklift when the coworker reversed the forklift that he was driving and struck him in his left hip and foot. The employee sustained several compound fractures to his hip and foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357930.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |