Accident Summary Nr: 112197.015 - Worker sustains partial amputation of thumb on chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368710.015 | 12/17/2018 | 454113 | Qvc, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that sold products on television programs and sent them out to purchasers via mail order. He was clearing a jam. His thumb went into a running chain drive. He sustained the amputation of his thumb above the knuckle. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368710.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |