Accident Summary Nr: 112196.015 - Employee fractures leg and wrist when struck by vehicle in p

Accident Summary Nr: 112196.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368709.01501/02/2019532111Clerac Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was working for a car rental agency. He and several coworkers were logging vehicles that were to leave the lot to go to other locations of that agency. The workers were located in the back parking lot in the "leaving lanes." Six workers were in the area. The driver of a 2018 Chevrolet Colorado pickup truck pulled forward rapidly. He struck the employee, who was walking along the leaving lanes with two coworkers. The employee sustained a broken right leg and fractured right wrist. He was hospitalized. The driver did not strike the employee's two nearby coworkers. The remaining three workers were not in the path of the car.

Keywords: Arm, Driver, Fracture, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1368709.015 67 M Hospitalized injury