Accident Summary Nr: 112194.015 - Worker Operating Milling Machine Sustains Hand Laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368692.015 | 12/27/2018 | 331523 | Pressure Cast Products Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was working at a no nferrous metal die casting foundry. He was operating a Bridgeport milling machin e. He was reaming a 6.35-millimeter (0.25-inch) hole into a small aluminum casti ng. The casting was clamped onto the bed of the machine. As the reaming progress ed, the employee was cleaned the aluminum casting component of its swarf, filing s, and debris with an air hose. He was holding the hose approximately 50 to 100 millimeters (2 to 4 inches) away from the reaming or drilling tool bit. He had h is hand in a cotton glove. The glove came into contact with the rotating reaming or drilling bit. He sustained a severe laceration of His left hand (or right ha nd; the narrative was not clear) and fingers. He was hospitalized. He was admitt ed to the Buncke Clinic that same day. He was treated there and discharged on De cember 18, 2018.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368692.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |