Accident Summary Nr: 112193.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, later requires leg amputatio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368685.015 | 12/21/2018 | 511110 | The Peoria Journal Star, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 or 11:00 a.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was working for a newspaper publisher. He was loading newspaper inserts onto the loader hopper of an inserting machine. He was working at his work station with his back to an EZ Loader table. A nearby coworker was operating a sit down electric forklift to load pallets of newspaper inserts onto the EZ Loader tables. The coworker positioned a pallet onto the EZ Loader table. As he drove the forklift forward, he drove it into the employee at the work station. The employee's leg was pinned between the EZ Loader Table and the work bench of the loader hopper. The employee was transported by ambulance to St. Francis Medical Center in Peoria, IL. He was hospitalized. The employee was admitted for surgery on his injured leg. Two subsequent surgeries were performed to amputate his leg. The employee sustained the amputation of his leg above the thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368685.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |