Accident Summary Nr: 112192.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when glove is caught in pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368684.015 | 12/27/2018 | 326111 | C.H.K Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 15, 2017, an employee was in the process of adjusting a set of geared rollers of a printing machine. During work, the glove on his left hand became caught in the equipment's moving parts. His left hand made contact with rotating unguarded gears, resulting in the fingertip of his pinky finger being amputated. He was admitted, treated and discharged from the hospital within 6 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368684.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |