Accident Summary Nr: 112191.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of fingertip while inst
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349508.015 | 09/26/2018 | 331221 | Gerdau Reinforcing Steel |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 17, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured rolled steel shapes. He was installing Number 18 rebar with terminator heads. He was on one end of the rebar, installing the terminator heads, while a coworker was on the other end, pulling the rebar with a come along chain. The employee installed a terminator head prematurely. When he noticed it and tried to unscrew it, his finger became caught between the terminator head and the rebar. He sustained the partial amputation of the fingertip of the small finger on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349508.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker |