Accident Summary Nr: 112190.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when ejected from boom b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368670.015 | 12/31/2018 | 238210 | Spartan Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was removing a utility pole from the ground. He was working from the bucket of a boom lift truck and using a rigging strap to pull the pole. The rigging strap broke, which released the tension on the bucket. The employee was catapulted from the bucket and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for two fractures to his pelvis, a fractured rib, and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 2 | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368670.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |