Accident Summary Nr: 112187.015 - Employee incurs contusion on leg when struck by moving table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368656.015 | 12/21/2018 | 326199 | The Step2 Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a rotational mold machine. After bolting down the table and molds, the employee actuated the two hand controls. The table began travelling onto its production route. The employee realized that one of the bolts had been missed, so he tried to torque the bolt while the table was moving. The employee was struck by the moving table and sustained a contusion of his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368656.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |