Accident Summary Nr: 112187.015 - Employee incurs contusion on leg when struck by moving table

Accident Summary Nr: 112187.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368656.01512/21/2018326199The Step2 Company Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a rotational mold machine. After bolting down the table and molds, the employee actuated the two hand controls. The table began travelling onto its production route. The employee realized that one of the bolts had been missed, so he tried to torque the bolt while the table was moving. The employee was struck by the moving table and sustained a contusion of his leg.

Keywords: Bolt, Contusion, Leg, Molding Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368656.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified