Accident Summary Nr: 112186.015 - Employee fractures arm and lacerates face when struck by lo

Accident Summary Nr: 112186.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368631.01512/27/20182411113310317722909 - Riverside Logging Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 21, 2018, Coworker # 1, the yarder engineer, was operating a skyline vehicle, pulling logs; and was signaled to go ahead on a turn. He told Coworker # 2, the hooktender, that the logs were tree length and were choked with a little longer ends for better lift. A crew of three employees, including Employee # 1, was working in an area with almost flat ground which had limited lift. The crew, including Employee # 1, cleared back further as the skyline was picking up the turn. The long end log caught a stump, swung around and struck Employee # 1. He was injured, and sustained fractured ribs, a fractured collarbone , a face laceration and a broken arm when he was struck by the log. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Collarbone, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Log, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1368631.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: