Accident Summary Nr: 112186.015 - Employee fractures arm and lacerates face when struck by lo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368631.015 | 12/27/2018 | 2411 | 113310 | 317722909 - Riverside Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 21, 2018, Coworker # 1, the yarder engineer, was operating a skyline vehicle, pulling logs; and was signaled to go ahead on a turn. He told Coworker # 2, the hooktender, that the logs were tree length and were choked with a little longer ends for better lift. A crew of three employees, including Employee # 1, was working in an area with almost flat ground which had limited lift. The crew, including Employee # 1, cleared back further as the skyline was picking up the turn. The long end log caught a stump, swung around and struck Employee # 1. He was injured, and sustained fractured ribs, a fractured collarbone , a face laceration and a broken arm when he was struck by the log. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368631.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |