Accident Summary Nr: 112185.015 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368619.015 | 10/17/2018 | 238160 | Safe Haven Gutters, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing and gutters company, was engaged in re-roofing activity at a two-story residential structure. The employee fell from the roof, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services transported transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1368619.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |