Accident Summary Nr: 112184.015 - Employee is burned in transformer explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368605.015 | 12/27/2018 | 221118 | Pg & E Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:07 p.m. on December 26, 2018, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a transformer that was thought to be producing intermittent power flow. The 12KV line transformer that was filled with mineral oil exploded into a fireball, burning the employee on his hands, arms, and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368605.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |