Accident Summary Nr: 112183.015 - Employee's sustains partial finger amputation while changing

Accident Summary Nr: 112183.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368599.01512/28/2018323111Broadridge

Abstract: At 11:19 p.m. on December 13, 2018, Employee #1 had just finished a print job that did not require perforation in the middle. The employee was attempting to change the perforation blade in Printer #86, using an open ended wrench in the POG department. The wrench became stuck on a nut that needed to be loosened. Employee #1 was going to "jog" the machine to get the wrench in a better location in order to break it free. When Employee #1 hit the ready button, the printer began to jog unexpectedly. She saw the wrench moving toward the crossbar and reached in to grab it, as to not damage the machine. At that point, her right ring finger became caught between the wrench that was rotating towards the crossbar, and the crossbar, crushing her finger. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to her finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crossarm, Finger, Partial Amputation, Printer, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368599.015 48 F Non Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators