Accident Summary Nr: 112182.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall while adjusting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352129.015 | 10/05/2018 | 561311 | Tradeforce Staffing Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 27, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were adjusting cantilever arms on a racking system. The system was elevated on 10 to 20 sheets of plywood on a forklift, approximately eight feet high. While moving the forklift, a corner of the plywood got caught on one of the cantilevers, causing Employee #1 to fall eight feet the ground below. The coworker was able to climb down the racking system tower. Employee #1 sustained bruising, broken ribs, and four broken vertebrae. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352129.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |